Panel 1

Information

There is no entry fee for participants. Additionally, participants to the EPGC 2019 will receive a 15 euro discount if they register for the Amsterdam International Go Tournament, which starts on the Wednesday after this event!

Results

#Female player,
Male player
C Average
rank/rating
Pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 SOS-1
1Kovaleva N,
Surin D
RU 5 Dan (2517) 6 6+ 4+ 3+ 2+ 5+ 7+ 19
2Fazulzjanova A,
Dinerstein A
RU 5 Dan (2455) 5 11+ 9+ 5+ 1- 10+ 3+ 18
3Marz M,
Kraemer L
DE 4 Dan (2443) 4 10+ 7+ 1- 8+ 6+ 2- 20
4Bocle M,
Billouet S
FR 3 Dan (2251) 4 13+ 1- 8+ 5- 12+ 6+ 17
5Pocsai R,
Fodi Z
HU 3 Dan (2337) 3 8+ 10+ 2- 4+ 1- 9- 21
6Roelofs Y,
Eijkhout M
NL 1 Kyu (2038) 3 1- 13+ 7+ 11+ 3- 4- 19
7Pleit K,
Pomstra K
NL 1 Dan (2141) 3free 3- 6- 12+ 11+ 1- 19
8Buntsma E,
de Jong M
NL 2 Kyu (1922) 3 5-free 4- 3- 13+ 11+ 17
9Zhang A,
Campagnie R
FR 2 Dan (2183) 3 12+ 2- 11- 10-free 5+ 16
10Visscher M,
Vet B
NL 1 Kyu (1994) 2 3- 5-free 9+ 2- 13- 18
11Diederen M,
Aaij R
NL 1 Kyu (2034) 2 2- 12+ 9+ 6- 7- 8- 17
12Briz A,
Lebedev A
RU 6 Kyu (1518) 2 9- 11- 13+ 7- 4-free 15
13Kralikova Z,
Jadron M
SK 2 Kyu (1913) 2 4- 6- 12-free 8- 10+ 15

Rules

Time: 45 minutes per pair, sudden death
Komi: 6.5 points
System: Swiss
Tie-breakers:
1. SOS-1 (Sum of Opponent’s Scores with lowest value removed)
2. Direct Comparison (i.e. the result of the game between the tied pairs)
3. Rating (average of both players’ rating in the EGF rating list)
4. Lottery
Pairing: In the first two rounds slide pairing, in all other rounds pairing by program MacMahon (based on SOS)

Panel 2

Venue

Playing venue

Het Heerenhuis
Spilsluizen 9
Groningen

Welcome event

Hooghoudt Proeflokaal
Gedempte Zuiderdiep 61
Groningen
Panel 3

Schedule

Friday
20:00 – 24:00 Welcome event (at Hooghoudt Proeflokaal)
Saturday
10:00 – 11:00 Registration
11:00 – 12:30 Round 1
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:30 Opening Ceremony
14:30 – 16:00 Round 2
16:30 – 18:00 Round 3

Sunday
10:00 – 11:30 Round 4
11:30 – 13:00 Round 5
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 – 16:00 Round 6
16:00 – 17:00 Prize giving & Closing Ceremony